Rosehip seed oil is cold pressed from special rose bushes known as Rosa moschata or Rose rubiginosa. These wild bushes can be found in the southern Andes. The bright crimson rose hips grow amidst delicious apple-scented leaves and thick spiny bushes and it is inside these fruits, or “hips” that you find the tiny seeds that are pressed to extract the precious rosehip seed oil.
This lovely, light oil is a nearly colorless and fragrance-free. Rumored to have been used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans for its healing properties. The delicate oil needs to be refrigerated or stored in a cool, dark location to prevent rancidity. For facial skin care, rose hip oil offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C and B-carotene.
The essential fatty acids in rose hip seed oil can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration, as reported by Livestrong. Essential fatty acids improve skin flexibility and permeability. This oil contains emollients, which aid in skin repair. Vitamin A may also play a part in rose hip oil’s affect on scar tissue due to its ability to improve skin texture and tone.
Rosehip seed oil is rich in skincare vitamins A and E. It’s also very high in essential fatty acids – in fact, 77% of its composition is fatty acids. The natural sebum that seeps out of our pores to moisturize our face and protect our skin from bacteria is normally made of linoleic acid. But if you don’t produce enough linoleic acid, your sebum becomes made of oleic acid, which is thicker and dryer than linoleic acid and more prone to clog pores, resulting in whiteheads and cysts. Lucky for us, Rosehip oil contains linoleic acid!
The anti-aging benefit from using rose hip oil on your face comes stems from the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of skin. The vitamin C antioxidants stimulate collagen production, according to the Cleveland Clinic. It also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil can penetrate due to the vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin’s moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines.
How to Use Rosehip Seed Oil
I use the rosehip seed oil directly on my skin, hair, and nails. After washing my face, I blot some of the water off (a little bit of water helps your skin better absorb the oil!) and drip a few drops of it onto the palm of my hand, apply it onto my face and massage lightly ’til it soaks into my skin and then rub the remainder of the oil left on my palm into my hair or onto my nails. It’s a wonderfully simple night cream, daytime moisturizer and makeup primer in one…but of course, you can add it into a bunch of beauty concoctions as well.
I talked to Chantelle Yandow, co-owner and founder of AXIOS salt spa + juice bar about her feelings towards rosehip oil. According to her, she uses the stuff everynight! She says, "I love the pairing of jojoba oil with the rosehip. My skin feels rich and hydrated, without the greasy feeling."
Top 10 Oil brands (based on reviews)
FSU's Premiere Fashion Magazine